Technical Program


Technical Program


 

18th August 2019

12:30-14:00

Registration

14:00-14:10

Inauguration

14:10-14:20

Introduction

R Raghunathan (IIT Madras)

14:20-15:50

 

Technical Session  I (Chair: J Prakash)

Energizing chemical engineering community through PSE- Kannan Moudgalya (IIT Bombay)

Dynamic PCA for modelling and system identification- Arun Tangirala (IIT Madras)

Control of batch polymerization using reinforcement learning- Hariprasad Kodamana (IIT Delhi)

Crude blend Compatibility Modeling to Ensure Operational Calm – Naveen Agrawal (Suez Water and Technologies)

15:50-16:00

Tea Break

16:00-17:20

 

Technical Session II (Chair: Arun Tangirala)

Artificial Intelligence in Automotive Product Development
– Santoji Katare (Ford India)

Multiple model approaches to modelling, estimation and control – J Prakash (MIT Madras)

Can Process Systems Engineering bridge chemical industry-academia interface in India? –Emerging opportunities and challenges- Asad Sahir (IIT Ropar)

A systems approach to droplet microfluidics Danny Raj (IISc Bangalore)

17:20-18:00

 

Plenary lecture I  (Chair:Arun Tangirala) – Kallol Roy (CMD, Bhavini)- 

Systems theoretic and data analytics approaches for performance optimization for nuclear plants

18:00-20:00

Cultural program

20:00

Dinner

19th August 2019

9:00-9:40

 

Plenary lecture II(Chair: Babji Srinivasan)

Sachin Patwardhan (IIT Bombay) – Advances in State and Parameter Estimation and Fault-Tolerant Control

9:40-11:00

 

Technical Session III (Chair: Babji Srinviasan)

 Integrating data-driven and model-based approaches for process systems- Vivek Dua (University College, London)

Real time data driven monitoring of sensor networks- Mani Bhushan (IIT Bombay)

Generalized feature set identification for Machine Learning applications in time-series domain- S
Ranganathan (Honeywell)

Process integration approach toproduction planning- Nitin Chaturvedi (IIT Patna)

11:00-11:15

Tea Break

11:15-11:55

 

Plenary lecture III (Chair: Mani Bhushan)

Peter Struss (TU Munich, Germany) – Chewing a Mouthful of Sand and Spitting out an Intel Chip? – Can Machine Learning Replace (Artificial) Intelligence?

11:55-12:55

 

Technical Session IV (Chair: ManiBhushan)

AI and Analytical Thinking Using Data in the Process Industry – Viraj Srivastava (Honeywell)

Emerging role played by System Level Modeling in Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Process
Design –Pankaj Doshi (Pfizer)

A two level hierarchical control configuration for imp-roved operability of wastewater treatment plant- Seshagiri Rao (NIT Warangal)

12:55-14:00

Lunch

14:00-14:40

 

Plenary lecture IV (Chair: Seshagiri Rao)

Madhukar Garg, President – Refining & Petchem R&D Reliance IndustriesLimitedAdvanced Modeling & Deep Characterization: Key to Smart & Digital Refining

14:40-15:40

 

Technical Session V(Chair:Seshagiri Rao)

Sparse Optimization with Applications in System Identification- Phanindra Jampana (IIT Hyderabad)

Plant-wide control system design forrecycle systems- Nitin Kaistha (IIT Kanpur)

Systems engineering approaches to guide energy transitions in India- Babji Srinviasan (IIT
Gandhinagar)

15:40:16:40

Poster session (click here to view details)+ High Tea

16:40-17:30

Panel Discussion

17:30-18:10

 

Plenary lecture V   (Chair: Raj Srinivasan)

B. Ravindran (IIT Madras) – Reinforcement Learning and MPC

18:10-18:25

Concluding Remarks -Raj Srinivasan(IIT Madras)

 

2,415 total views, 3 views today

Comments are closed.